Technical Society

TechCom is the official technical computer society of CSE, MAIT. Founded in 2016, TechCom aims to nurture talents and provide training to students who have keen interest in Computer Science & Technology. Various activities are undertaken to provide students the platform to explore the world of technology, workshops to train students on the recent technologies, Competitions such as quizzes and hackathons are conducted regularly for students to prove their mettle in the field of hardware.

With over 100 students as a part of this society, TechCom aspires to create a environment for learners to foster the spirit of learning and innovation. Society encourage new ideas to develop better understanding of the subject, and aim to make fun computers and easy for students.

Faculty Coordinators TechCom

S.No. Name of Faculty Designation
1. Ms. Deepti Gupta Assistant Professor (CSE)
2. Ms. KavitaSaxena Assistant Professor (CSE)

 

 

Core - Team members of TechCom from August 2019 – May 2020

S.No. Position Name of the Student Roll No. Batch

1

President

Mr. Sanket

20414802716 2016-2020
2 Vice President

Mr. Sarthak

09214802716 2016-2020
3 General Secretary

Ms. Radhika

60514802716 2016-2020
4 Operational Head and Marketing Head

Mr. Sushant

03596402716 2016-2020
5 Public Relation Head

Mr. Sarthak

09214802716 2016-2020
6

Coordinator

Mr. Nitin Mittal 01596402717 2017-2021
7

Coordinator

Ms. Vaishali 08114802717 2017-2021
8

Coordinator

Ms. Maanvi 41714802717 2017-2021
9

Coordinator

Ms. Anjali Joshi 00296402717 2017-2021
10

Coordinator

Ms. Stuti 02596402717 2017-2021
11

Coordinator

Ms. Arushi 35214802717 2017-2021
12

Coordinator

Ms. Srishty Pal 07314802717 2017-2021
13

Coordinator

Ms. Harshita Belwal 20814802717 2017-2021
14

Coordinator

Mr. Tanishq Gupta 46514802717 2017-2021

 

Core - Team members of TechCom from August 2018 – May 2019

S.No. Position Name of the Student Year/Semester
1. President

HeenaGarg

Enrollment No. 03314802715

7th Semester
2. Vice President

GyanVardhan

Enrollment No. 03014802715

7th Semester
3. Secretary

AbhishekPopli

Enrollment No. 00314802715

7th Semester
4. Coordinator

Sanket Singh

Enrollment No. 20414802716

5th Semester
5. Coordinator

Sarthak Jain

Enrollment No. 09214802716

5th Semester
6. Coordinator

RadhikaBansal

Enrollment No. 60514802716

5th Semester
7. Coordinator

SushantVerma

Enrollment No. 03596402716

5th Semester
8. Coordinator

Swati Singh

Enrollment No. 20814802716

5th Semester
9. Coordinator

Vasudev

Enrollment No. 36714802716

5th Semester

 

Core - Team members of TechCom from August 2017 – May 2018

S.No. Position Name of the Student Year/Semester
1. President

Siddharth Mittal

Enrollment No. 11114802714

7th Semester
2. Vice President

Aishwarya Dhembla

Enrollment No. 11914802714

7th Semester
3. Secretary

Vinay Gupta

Enrollment No. 01114807215

7th Semester
4. Coordinator

Rijul Jain

Enrollment No. 31014802714

7th Semester
5. Coordinator

HeenaGarg

Enrollment No. 03314802715

5th Semester
6. Coordinator

GyanVardhan

Enrollment No. 03014802715

5th Semester
7. Coordinator

AbhishekPopli

Enrollment No. 00314802715

5th Semester

 

Core - Team members of TechCom from August 2016 – May 2017

S.No. Position Name of the Student Year/Semester
1. President

Siddharth Mittal

Enrollment No. 11114802714

5th Semester
2. Vice President

Aishwarya Dhembla

Enrollment No. 11914802714

5th Semester
3. Secretary

Vinay Gupta

Enrollment No. 01114807215

5th Semester
4. Coordinator

Rijul Jain

Enrollment No. 31014802714

5th Semester

List of Events for 2019-20

Online coding contest “Code Enigma” on 18th September 2019

One day workshop on “Interview Preparation” on 23rd August 2019

One day workshop “Introduction of Version Control Systems “ on 19th August 2019

List of Events for 2018-19

Sr. no Date of the workshop The venue of the workshop Time of the Workshop Event Name/Name of the workshop Organized/Speaker No. of participants The beneficiary of the Workshop
1 24/08/2018 996 9:30 AM Android Mr. Sandeep from ISSAC IT Lab Solution 42 2nd-year students
2 10-06-2018 Online 8:00 PM Code-Enigma Coding Blocks 88 Open for all
3 24/10/2018 Online NA Battle of Apps Coding Blocks 10 Open for all
4 25/01/2019 131 10:30 AM Open Source software development Mr. Arnav Gupta and Mr. Harshit Dwivedi from Coding Blocks 96 Open for all
5 02-08-2019 Online 7:00 PM Why FLUTTER is Awesome (Webinar) Rituka Patwal (Coding Blocks) 88 Open for all
6 03-11-2019 Online 7:00 PM Intro to Competitive programming and interview preparation (Webinar) Sanket Singh 3rd year (Coding Blocks) 30 Open for all
7 21/04/2019 online 11:30 PM Breaking into data science and machine learning as a fresher Mr. Rajeev R Bhatia (Amazon, Seattle) 25 Open for all

RESULT OF BATTLE OF APP

A webinar on “Intro to Competitive Programming and Interview Preparation” on 11th March 2019, Monday in evening 7 pm

Workshop on “OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT” On 25 January 2019

Battle of Apps

Code-Enigma

Register For Online contest of coding ‘Code – Enigma’ will be conducted on 06/10/2018

24th Aug 2018 | A One day workshop on “ANDROID”

 

Events/Workshops conducted in the Sessions August 2017 and January 2018

Sr. no Date of the workshop venue of the workshop Time of the Workshop Event Name/ Name of the Workshop Organised/Speaker No. of participants Beneficiary of the workshop
1 30/08/2017 109 11:15 AM orientation of new batch Aishwaraya Dhemla 4th year student unlimted open to all
2 09-06-2017 109 2:30 PM workshop of basic C  Abhishek Popli 3rd year student 30 1st, 2nd and 3rd year students
3 09-08-2017 114 3:30 PM Got Apptitude online test   Sanket 3rd year student unlimted open for all the year students
4 26/09/2017 121 2:30 PM workshop on C++ Vasudev 3rd year student 20 Second and Third Year students
5 27/09/2017 121 2:30 PM Workshop on advanced array Gyan Vardhan 3rd year student 35 Second and Third Year students
6 10-12-2017 141 3:30 PM Workshop on introduction to Web development Heena Garg 3rd year student 32 1st, 2nd and 3rd year students
7 20/01/2018 141 3:45 PM Infinite Loop Heena Garg 3rd year student unlimted open for all the year students
8 25/01/2018 121 3:30 PM workshop on android application Mr. Arnav from coding blocks 37 Second and Third Year students
9 02-08-2018 114 2:30 PM Code-e-thon Code Blocks 36 Second and Third Year students
10 02-10-2018 114 2:30 PM Code-e-thon 2.0 Code Blocks 36 Second and Third Year students
11 15/02/2018 114 2:30 PM Workshop On Angular JS Mr. Amit and Ms. Ekta from Brain Mentors 40 Second and Third Year students
12 22/03/2018 121 2:30 PM Coding Junctions Gyan Vardhan 3rd year student 40 Second and Third Year students



Events/Workshops conducted in the Sessions August 2016 and January 2017

Sr. no Date of the workshop venue of the workshop Time of the Workshop Event Name/ Name of the Workshop Speaker No. of participants Beneficiary of the workshop
1 08-12-2016 109 11:30 AM orientation of new batch Dr. Namita Gupta Hod, CSE unlimted open to all
2 21/09/2016 121 2:30 PM workshop of Basic of C++ Aishwarya Dhemla third year student 20 Second and Third Year students
3 15/02/2017 121 3:30 PM workshop of introduction to web Siddharth Mittal third year student 25 Second and Third Year students