Students Achievements


2022

Congratulate Shitiz Aggarwal (Roll No: 04014802719) & Team from 2023 Batch for winning global hackathon named Tezasia hosted by Tezos, among 11,000+ participants. They won 15,000 USD. They built an NFT platform with multi asset swap and trading options.

Congratulations to Md. Tashhirul Islam (Roll No: 00696407220) & Team from 2023 Batch for winning Hackwith Infy 2022 with 2 Lakh Prize and Pre-Placement Offer.

Winners of Smart India Hackathon 2022

Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), the team came up as the second runner-up and qualified for the nationals.

Special Achievements
Ishaan Dhull (Enrollment Number - 00214802719) received Covid warrior Certificate from Aam Aadmi Party for his outstanding selfless contribution towards Delhi’s population during nationwide lockdown during the Covid pandemic.

 

S.No.

Enroll. No.

Name of the Student

Name of the event

International/ National/ State/ Inter/Intra Level

Date of event

Award/Prize amount/position

1

02896402719               

Saras Garg

National Level Online Essay Writing Competition

National

4th February,2022

1st Rank

2

02896402719               

Saras Garg

National Level Online Power Point Presentation Competition

National

4th February,2022

1st Rank

3

02996402719

Saurav Khan

Smart ‘O’ Hack

National

25th-26th March,2022

1st Rank, Rs.7000/-

4

04296402719

Ashish Kumar

Smart ‘O’ Hack

National

25th-26th March,2022

1st Rank, Rs.7000/-

5

14414802719

Vikas Kumar

Smart ‘O’ Hack

National

25th-26th March,2022

1st Rank, Rs.7000/-

6

11814802719

Shivam Singh

Smart ‘O’ Hack

National

25th-26th March,2022

2nd Rank, Rs.5000/-

7

10914802719

Saksham Sharma

Smart ‘O’ Hack

National

25th-26th March,2022

2nd Rank, Rs.5000/-

8

12614802719

Trijal Bhardwaj

Smart ‘O’ Hack

National

25th-26th March,2022

2nd Rank, Rs.5000/-

9

10714802719

Abhishek Jain

Smart ‘O’ Hack

National

25th-26th March,2022

2nd Rank, Rs.5000/-

10

03696402720

Shalini Chaudhary

Smart India Hackathon 2022

National

29th March,2022

Top 15

11

14414803120

Vishal

Tryst, IIT Delhi, CodeSapiens

National

15th April,2022

2nd Rank ,Rs.15000/-

12

12614803120

Suryash Kumar Jha

Tryst, IIT Delhi, CodeSapiens

National

15th April,2022

2nd Rank ,Rs.15000/-

13

07814802719

Udit Takkar

Crossknot Hacks

National

17th April,2022

1st Rank

 

Name of the Student Enroll. No. Details of your achievements and awards
AYUSH DEVRANI 01914802718 Brilliant Student Award Received from Delhi’s Chief Minister
Letter of Appreciation Received from India's HRD Minister
PARCHAM GUPTA 07514802718 University rank 1 in first year, University rank 3 in second year, National rank 4 in PetroCoder Technology Challenge
ANUJ JAIN 01714802718 Innerve 2018 organized by IGDTUW, Delhi - Participated in a coding event called Defenders of Space and won 3rd Position
6 star in Problem solving on HackerRank.
VISHESH KHANNA 36714802718 1. Volunteered in the Smart Cities Mission under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.
2.Published Research Paper on AI based Proctoring System.
 TANYA GOEL 36614802718 Secured first position in ACM Summer Workshop-cum-Internship 2020 by ACM Student Chapter at Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women (IGDTUW) for ’Extreme User Detection’ project among 20+ projects.
 KARTIK SHARMA 05514802718 3rd position in painting competition (lady shree ram, Delhi University)
3nd position in face painting (maharaja surajmal institute of technology)
HARSHITA CHADHA 35314802718 BVP Manifeste Hackathon - Second Prize,  IEEE Wiempower Ideathon - Second Prize

 

2021

Special Achievements

  • Drishyae Nagpal (Enrollment Number-04914802720) received Certificate of Appreciation towards the relief initiative for children, organized by the Delhi Commission for Protection of Child Rights during the Covid-19 pandemic.
  • Aditya Bhardwaj (Enrollment Number-01396402714) bagged All India Rank 43 in ISRO Scientist Examination 2019.

National/International Events (Hackathon/Hult/Technical Societies)

Enroll. No.

Name of the Student

Name of the event

International/ National/ State/ Inter/Intra Level

Date of event

Award/Prize amount/position

00714807220

Nidhi Chaurasia

HackBit Hackathon

National

17 July,2021

1000/-

03514802719

Mayank Jain

ACM ICPC Amritapuri, World's Largest Coding Competition

International

7 August,2021

1105 Rank

03514802719

Mayank Jain

Facebook HackerCup, 2021

International

27 August,2021

504 Rank

02796402719

Mehak Raju

American Express makeathon 2021

National

4 September,

2021

2000/-

08914802719

Arihant Jain

Hack-with-MAIT 2.0

National

26-27 October, 2021

2nd Position

7000/-

12614802719

Trijal Bhardwaj

Hack-with-MAIT 2.0

National

26-27 October, 2021

2nd Position 7000/-

11814802719

Shivam Singh

Hack-with-MAIT 2.0

National

26-27 October, 2021

2nd Position

7000/-

13014802719

Anuj Dhingra

Hack-with-MAIT 2.0

National

26-27 October, 2021

2nd Position

7000/-

01596402719

Ankit Kumar Verma

Hack-with-MAIT 2.0

National

26-27 October, 2021

3rd Position

5000/-

03514802719

Mayank Jain

Google Kickstart, 2021

International

14 November,

2021

903 - Worldwide Rank

07814802719

Udit Takkar

BUIDL IT

National

22 December,2021

2nd in Moralis track(3500$) Community Prize from Filecoin(227.27$)

 

Incubate IND Hackathon, 2021 (29th to 30th May 2021)

Students Achievement: Girl Code It

National/International Events(Hackathon/Hult/Technical Societies) 2020-21

Enroll. no. Name of the student Name of the event International/ National/ State/ Inter/Intra Level Date of event Award/Prize amount/position
41696402717 Nimisha Mittal Smart India Hackathon 2020 National July2020 Rs 1. Lac
3314802718 Dhruv Kapoor Smart India Hackathon 2020 National July2020 Rs 1. Lac

 

Deepanshi Dixit final year student wins first prize of 3100/ in essay competition on the topic " A Great Freedom Fighter of India-Neta Ji".

2020

Technical Events Achievements 2019-20

National/Internal Events(Hackathon/Hult/Technical Societies) Achievements 2019-20

Mr.Anurag Nain Enrollment no. 04496402714 Flying Officer in the Fighters stream of Indian Air Force, on 20th Jun 2020. He was awarded the Sword of Honor and the Presidential Plaque. At present, he is flying BAE Hawk, a fighter Jet trainer.

Smart India Hackathon 2020 –

Team TechStack won a prize of Rs 1. Lac in Smart India Hackathon 2020 for problem statement (DS170) “Bin-Centive where students developed a scalable gamified incentive-based smart tech bins to promote the Swatch Bharat Mission and Digital India Mission under Dr. B.R.Ambedkar Institute of Technology, virtually held at zonal center Techno India University, Kolkata.

Team Members

  1. Nimisha Mittal ( Team Leader, 41696402717)
  2. Dhruv Kapoor (03314802718)

Mr. Sanket Singh (Batch 2016-2020) placed in LinkedIn a package of 43 LPA. He has also been placed in Following Companies

  1. Sprinkir
  2. Dunzo
  3. Interviewbit
  4. Grofers
  5. Splashlearn

 

2019

Smart India Hackathon 2019 - 19 teams of MAIT shortlisted by MHRD, AICTE, i4c and Persistent Systems

Four teams of MAIT students are selected for round 2 of Hult regionals to be held at IIT Bombay from 12thd to 14th April 2019.

Vaibhav Gupta, Sahil Arora, Hari Om Singh, Rupesh Kumar won the e-Yantra Robotics competition (2018-2019) held at IIT Bombay in the theme Homecoming (Team ID 172).

ANUGOONJ 2019-AAYAAM WON GOLD TROPHY

2018

Movehack 2018

INFOSYS DIGITAL MAKEATHON 2018

MAIT students won prizes in Smart India Hackathon (SIH18)

HackWithInfy 2018

Hult Prize India National Finals 2018 

ZS Associates Hackathon- Data-a-thon


2017

CSE students won first prize at e-Yantra (eYRC-2017) Robotics Competition

Smart India Hackathon (SIH17)


 2016

Special Achievements of individual Student in the Department

  1. HarshitSharma, made Bot Robot for farmer for OSI company. The product is under mass production for commercial use.
  2. Anubhav Jindal, Got All India Rank 4th in “Code n counter”, by Negarro, also, was runner up in Becathon by coding Ninja’s.
  3. TusharAggarwal, AbhiskekBansal (ECE) and Himanshu Chandra won 25000 cash prize for coming first in IIT Hackathon named “Codewars”.
  4. ShadualSinha won 3rdprize(a cash prize of 1100) on the occasion of 153rd birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand by MAIT.
  5. Manavmahajan, Aindransushree ray and Shubhammittal won research based hackathon held at IIT-Delhi by Precog Research group.
  6. Manavmahajan got selected for research Assistantship at NTU, Singapore (He is one of the  6 students selected from India).
  7. ShubhamPuri won MrMridang competition in 2016.
  8. ShubhamGupta, did internship as a part of the CERN openlab summer student 2016 program and won Second prize in the lightning talks that were held in the first session, august 2016.
  9. A team of 4 students named: AdityaBhardwaj(CSE), Anurag Prasad(CSE), Bhavesh Kumar(CSE)and Akash Deep(EEE) participated in EYANTRA: a robotics competition conducted by IIT-Bombay and  received Firebird 5 robot based on ATMEGA 2560 worth 27000 in this competition in 2015.

University Toppers

  1. 2013 Batch           SahilGoyal – 3rd Rank in GGSIPU University 
  2. 2015 Batch           Nikita Gupta – 3rd Rank in GGSIPU University 


2015

University Positions

CSE  B.Tech  2011-2015 Batch Students Secure Top 3 Positions at GGSIP University

  1. Ms. Nishtha Jain                                1st position
  2. Ms. Richa Singh                                2nd position
  3. Mr. Sushil Kumar Goel                       3rd position

“GGSIPU Result Analytics” project developed by IV and III year students of CSE department (Nishant Kakar, Raghav Grover, Himanshu Aggarwal, Rohit Gupta and Kashish Mittal) has been awarded, IIIrd Prize at Inter-College Project Competition organized in association with GGSIPU at Maharaja SurajMal Institute of Technology, Delhi held on 25th May 2015.


2014

“GGSIPU Result Analytics” project developed by IV and III year students of CSE department (Nishant Kakar, Raghav Grover, Himanshu Aggarwal, Rohit      Gupta and Kashish Mittal) has been awarded, Ist Prize at Project Competition organized on 22-Nov-14 at HMRITM.


2013

Students of CSE final year ( Ankit Popli, Mahima Kukreja, Vageesh Vyas, Abhinesh Kaushik and Arpit Goel) won first prize in Project competition held by GGSIP University in May 2013. All affiliated colleges of GGSIPU participated in the competition. Each college sent two best projects from their institute for the project competition. The winning team of CSE MAIT develops application name |Guru|, online quiz, for Android devices.


2012

  1. Two students (3rd year), Eklavya Mirani and Saba Chaudhary have been selected by Microsoft out of total five shortlisted in the dept (Eklavya Mirani, Salil Bansal , Bhavya Saggi, Saba Chaudhary, Ayush Gupta).
  2. Nishant Kakar
    1. Microsoft Student Partner-Dec. 2012
    2. Microsoft India Rockstar Programme (Gunnies World Record Holder ) – Dec. 2012
    3. Developed Applications for Microsoft Phone and Windows Store
  3. Performance in IP university in year 2011-2012
    • Nishtha Jain ranked III in IPU in II year
    • Gagan Vasudev ranked IV in IPU in II year
    • Deepali Gupta ranked V in IPU in IV year